Register
Can I participate as a speaker in a scientific meeting organized by a pharmaceutical company? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can I participate as a speaker in a scientific meeting organized by a pharmaceutical company?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  09 February 2019
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 1453 Views
Coronavirus Live Count Map World

#Multispeciality
  Coronavirus FAQ PDF


4 Read Comments                

Regulation 6.8 of MCI Code of Ethics Regulations has laid down a Code of conduct for doctors in their relationship with pharmaceutical and allied health sector industry, which the medical practitioner is required to follow and adhere to the stipulations therein. It states as follows:

“g) Affiliation: A medical practitioner may work for pharmaceutical and allied healthcare industries in advisory capacities, as consultants, as researchers, as treating doctors or in any other professional capacity. In doing so, a medical practitioner shall always:

  1. Ensure that his professional integrity and freedom are maintained.
  2. Ensure that patient’s interests are not compromised in any way.
  3. Ensure that such affiliations are within the law.
  4. Ensure that such affiliations / employments are fully transparent and disclosed.”

Not doing so, may result in “First time censure, and thereafter removal of name from Indian Medical Register or State Medical Register for a period depending upon the violation of the clause”.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now