Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a patient dictate as to what all a doctor should write instead of following the protocol?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  05 June 2019
remove_red_eye 1211 Views
#Multispeciality

1 Read Comments                

No, the patient cannot dictate any doctor as to what to write; doctors have to follow their protocol.As per the provisions of Clause 7.7 of the Indian Medical Council Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics Regulations, 2002, the name of the doctor will be deleted from the register of Medical Council, if he is found to have signed or given under his name any certificate, report, etc. which is untrue or misleading. The provisions of Clause 7.7 are reproduced hereunder:7.7 Signing Professional Certificates, Reports and
Read the full story.
Create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now