Register
Is it necessary for the doctor to mention his or her Registration Number issued to him or her... |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it necessary for the doctor to mention his or her Registration Number issued to him or her...
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  07 June 2019
remove_red_eye 875 Views
#Multispeciality

1 Read Comments                

Is it necessary for the doctor to mention his or her Registration Number issued to him or her by Medical Council of India or any State Medical Council on the prescription made by him or her to his or her patient?

Yes, the doctor should mention his registration number issued to him by Medical Council of India or any State Medical Council on the prescription made by him to his patients.

It is mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to mention his registration number issued to him by Medical Council of India or any State Medical Council on the prescription made by him to his/her patients. However, if the registered medical practitioner fails to mention his registration number on the prescription made by him to his/her patient, then the Medical Council of Indian or his respective State Medical Council can initiate a disciplinary action against him.

As per the provisions of Clause 1.4 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 the Registered Medical Practitioner has to mention his registration number accorded to him by the State Medical Council / Indian Medical Council on the prescription made by him for his patients. The provision of Clause 1.4 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 is reproduced hereunder:

“1.4 Display of registration numbers:

1.4.1 Every physician shall display the registration number accorded to him by the State Medical Council / Medical Council of India in his clinic and in all his prescriptions, certificates, and money receipts given to his patients.”

Further, vide letter bearing no. MCI-211(2)(gen)/2014-Ethics/55202 dated 30.01.2015 the Medical Council of India has laid down the guidelines and model prescription format for the purpose of making prescription by the Registered Medical Practitioners. As per the said letter dated 30.01.2015 the medical practitioner has to mention his registration number on the prescription made by him to his patients. If the Registered Medical Practitioner fails to mention his registration number on prescription, then the same amounts to misconduct under Clause 7.3 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 and disciplinary action can be taken against the said registered medical practitioner for the same. The provisions of Clause 7.3 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 are reproduced hereunder:

“7. MISCONDUCT: The following acts of commission or omission on the part of a physician shall constitute professional misconduct rendering him/her liable for disciplinary action

7.3 If he/she does not display the registration number accorded to him/her by the State Medical Council or the Medical Council of India in his clinic, prescriptions and certificates etc. issued by him or violates the provisions of regulation 1.4.2.”

To comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now