Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
What should be done if a non-pharmacist is found dispensing a drug in a pharmacy?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  09 July 2019
remove_red_eye 734 Views
#Multispeciality

1 Read Comments                

As per the provisions of Section 42 of the Pharmacy Act 1948, only the registered pharmacist can compound, prepare, mix, or dispense any medicine on prescription of a medical practitioner. Also, the medical practitioner can dispense medicine to his own patients or with the general or special sanction of the State Government for the patients of another medical practitioner.If any unregistered person who is not registered pharmacist or registered medical practitioner is found com
Read the full story.
Create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now