Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Some patients ask for a bill for the drugs supplied by the registered medical practitioner.
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  27 July 2019
remove_red_eye 515 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

Some patients ask for a bill for the drugs supplied by the registered medical practitioner. Should they be given a bill?According to Clause 3.7.1 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002, a physician shall clearly display his fees and other charges on the board of his chamber and/or the hospitals he is visiting. Prescription should also make clear if the Physician himself dispensed any medicine. In view of the
Read the full story.
Create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now