Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can an institution run by a physician be advertised? Should you advertise your medical practice?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  13 August 2019
remove_red_eye 693 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

Regulation 7.12 of the MCI Code of Ethics Regulations has laid down guidelines in this regard as follows: “An institution run by a physician for a particular purpose such as a maternity home, nursing home, private hospital, rehabilitation centre or any type of training institution, etc. may be advertised in the lay press, but such advertisements should not contain anything more than the name of the institution, type of patients admitted, type of training and other facilities offered and the fees.&
Read the full story.
Create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now