Is it necessary for the doctor to mention the Registration Number issued to him or her? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it necessary for the doctor to mention the Registration Number issued to him or her?

0 Read Comments                

Yes, a doctor should mention the registration number issued to him by the Medical Council of India or a State Medical Council on the prescription made by him to his patients.It is mandatory for a registered medical practitioner to mention his registration number issued to him by Medical Council of India or any State Medical Council on the payment receipt/money receipt issued by him to his/her patients. However, if he fails to do so, the Medical Council of India or the respective State Medical Council can take disciplinary action against him.As per the provisions of Clause 1.4 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 the Registered Medical Practitioner must mention the registration number accorded to him by the State Medical Council/Medical Council of India on the prescription made by him for his patients. The provision of Clause 1.4 of India...
To Read or comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now