Can a doctor divulge information about the patient that he has learnt during consultation? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor divulge information about the patient that he has learnt during consultation?

0 Read Comments                

According to section 2.2 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002, Patience, Delicacy and Secrecy, a doctor must not divulge any information about the patient that he has come to know during his consultation. “2.2 Patience, Delicacy and Secrecy: Patience and delicacy should characterize the physician. Confidences concerning individual or domestic life entrusted by patients to a physician and defects in the disposition or ch...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now