Can a doctor who has been asked for a consultation take over the case? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor who has been asked for a consultation take over the case?

0 Read Comments                

No, a doctor who has been asked only for a consultation cannot take over the case. Section 4.3 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 talks about this:“4.3 Consultant not to take charge of the case: When a physician has been called for consultation, the Consultant should normally not take charge of the case, especially on the solicitation of the patient or friends. The Consultant shall not criticize the referring physicia...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now