Should a difference of opinion after consultation be conveyed to the patient? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Should a difference of opinion after consultation be conveyed to the patient?
eMediNexus,  03 December 2021
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 631 Views
COVID-19 Vaccine Updates


#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

Regulation 3.4 of the MCI Code of Ethics Regulations “Statement to Patient after Consultation” clarifies this: “3.4.1 All statements to the patient or his representatives should take place in the presence of the consulting physicians, except as otherwise agreed. The disclosure of the opinion to the patient or his relatives or friends shall rest with the medical attendant.3.4.2 Differences of opinion should not be divulged unnecessarily but when there is irreconcilable diff...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now