Register
Is it mandatory for a doctor to display his/her registration number accorded to him/her by the State Medical Council or MCI on the prescriptions pads? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it mandatory for a doctor to display his/her registration number accorded to him/her by the State Medical Council or MCI on the prescriptions pads?
Dr KK Aggarwal and Ms Ira Gupta,  15 March 2018
remove_red_eye 761 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

Regulation 1.4 of MCI Act outlines directions for doctors regarding display of registration numbers.As per Regulation 1.4.1, “Every physician shall display the registration number accorded to him by the State Medical Council/Medical Council of India in his clinic and in all his prescriptions, certificates, money receipts given to his patients.”Regulation 7.3 states that “If he/she does not display the registration number accorded to him/her by the State Medica
To continue reading this article
Sign in with Medtalks

Continue reading your article with a eMediNexus account.
Free Membership!