Register
Can a doctor divulge information about the patient that he has learnt duringconsultation? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor divulge information about the patient that he has learnt duringconsultation?
Dr KK Aggarwal and Ms Ira Gupta,  17 March 2018
remove_red_eye 764 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

As per Regulation 2.2 Patience, Delicacy and Secrecy, a doctor should not divulge any information about the patient that he has come across during his consultation.“2.2 Patience, Delicacy and Secrecy: Patience and delicacy should characterise the physician. Confidences concerning individual or domestic life entrusted by patients to a physician and defects in the disposition or character of patients observed during medical attendance should never be revealed unless their revelati
To continue reading this article
Sign in with Medtalks

Continue reading your article with a eMediNexus account.
Free Membership!