EXPLORE!

Can a doctor distribute leaflets to public regarding his/her professional activity?

  1099 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ms Ira Gupta    05 May 2018

No, a doctor cannot distribute leaflets to public regarding his/her professional activity. In a decision taken by Delhi Medical Council dated February 15, 2001, DMC/14/2/2001, the Council observed “Dr. X was soliciting patients through distributing unsolicited leaflets as is evident from the complaint and deposition of Mr MMP.

As such, Dr. X has not complied with MCI Code of Medical Ethics. The Council issued a warning to Dr. X to refrain in future.

Section 6.1.1 of MCI Act states: “Soliciting of patients directly or indirectly, by a physician, by a group of physicians or by institutions or organisations is unethical.”

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.