Register
Can a patient dictate as what all a doctor should write instead of following the protocol? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a patient dictate as what all a doctor should write instead of following the protocol?
Dr KK Aggarwal and Ms Ira Gupta,  13 September 2018
remove_red_eye 593 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

No, the patient cannot dictate any doctor as to what write and doctors have to follow their protocol. As per the provisions of Clause 7.7 of the Indian Medical Council Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics Regulations, 2002, the name of the doctor will be deleted from the register of Medical Council, if he is found to have signed or given under his name any certificate, report, etc. which is untrue or misleading. The provisions of Clause 7.7 are reproduced hereunder:

7.7 Signing Professional Certificates, Reports and other Documents: Registered medical practitioners are in certain cases bound by law to give, or may from time to time be called upon or requested to give certificates, notification, reports and other documents of similar character signed by them in their professional capacity for subsequent use in the courts or for administrative purposes etc. Such documents, among others, include the ones given at Appendix –4. Any registered practitioner who is shown to have signed or given under his name and authority any such certificate, notification, report or document of a similar character which is untrue, misleading or improper, is liable to have his name deleted from the Register.

Thus, in view of the above clause 7.7 if the doctor writes what is dictated by the patient without following the proper protocol, procedure and the same is untrue, misleading or improper then the doctor shall have to delete his name from the Register of the respective Medical Council in which the doctor is registered. Accordingly, the doctor shall be debarred from practicing medicine.


Comments

Comments on eMediNexus are moderated. We retain the right to remove any comments at our sole discretion.