Register
An MBBS doctor admit a patient under him & a specialist visits the patient 1 or 2 times. |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
An MBBS doctor admit a patient under him & a specialist visits the patient 1 or 2 times.
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  22 September 2018
remove_red_eye 872 Views
#Multispeciality

2 Read Comments                

An MBBS doctor admit a patient under him & a specialist visits the patient 1 or 2 times. But, the patient remains admitted under the MBBS doctor and does not change the file name or transfers the case. Is this correct or incorrect?Yes, the treatment can be carried on by the MBBS doctor, even if the specialist visits the patient 1 or 2 times. Further, as per the provisions of Regulation 3.6 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette &
To continue reading this article
Sign in with Medtalks

Continue reading your article with a eMediNexus account.
Free Membership!