Register
Can a registered medical practitioner compel or force his patient to purchase |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a registered medical practitioner compel or force his patient to purchase
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  03 October 2018
remove_red_eye 1734 Views
#Multispeciality

1 Read Comments                

Can a registered medical practitioner compel or force his patient to purchase the drug/medicine from him only?No, the registered medical practitioner cannot compel or force his patient to purchase the drug/medicine from him only.Though as per Item No. 5 of the Schedule K of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 and Clause 6.3 of the Code of Medical Ethics, the registered medical practitioner is entitled to supply the drugs to his patients which have been prescrib
To continue reading this article
Or

Continue reading your article with a Emedinexus account..
Free Membership!