Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  05 December 2018
remove_red_eye 952 Views
#Multispeciality

3 Read Comments                

No, it is not mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his post-graduation qualification (MD/MS) on the prescription made by him to his patient.As per the provisions of Clause 1.4.2 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 the Registered Medical Practitioner has to mention his recognized medical degrees on the prescription made by him for his patients. Th
Read the full story.
Create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now