Can a doctor disclose his patients information to the relatives? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor disclose his patients information to the relatives?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  29 July 2019
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 1069 Views
COVID-19 Vaccine Updates

Coronavirus Protocols

#Multispeciality

2 Read Comments                

As per Medical Council of India Code of Ethics Section Clause 7.14, “The registered medical practitioner shall not disclose the secrets of a patient that have been learnt in the exercise of his/her profession except“in a court of law under orders of the Presiding Judge;in circumstances where there is a serious and identified risk to a specific person and/or community; andnotifiable diseases.” It is his duty that he should inform public health authorities immediately about any c...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now