Some patients ask for a bill for the drugs supplied by the registered medical practitioner. Should they be given a bill? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Some patients ask for a bill for the drugs supplied by the registered medical practitioner. Should they be given a bill?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  26 May 2020
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 1007 Views
COVID-19 Vaccine Updates

Coronavirus Protocols

#Multispeciality

1 Read Comments                

According to Clause 3.7.1 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002, a physician shall clearly display his fees and other charges on the board of his chamber and/or the hospitals he is visiting. Prescription should also make clear if the Physician himself dispensed any medicine. In view of the above, the registered medical practitioner can bill the drug being supplied by him along with the consultation fees and can give the bills for the drugs.H...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now