EXPLORE!

Should difference of opinion after consultation be conveyed to the patient?

  857 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ira Gupta    09 November 2017

Regulation 3.4 Statement to Patient after Consultation clarifies this as below. 3.4.1 All statements to the patient or his representatives should take place in the presence of the consulting physicians except as otherwise agreed. The disclosure of the opinion to the patient or his relatives or friends shall rest with the medical attendant. 3.4.2 Differences of opinion should not be divulged unnecessarily but when there is irreconcilable difference of opinion the circumstances should be frankly and impartially explained to the patient or his relatives or friends. It would be opened to them to seek further advice as they so desire.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.