Register
Medical Council of India news | Medical Education News | Doctor News | eMediNexus

Medico Legal Corner

When can a doctor make a formal announcement in the press?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta, 31 March 2020
#Multispeciality
ldquo Advertising to solicit patients directly or indirectly by a physician by a group of physicians or by institutions or organizations rdquo is considered an unethical act as per reg ...MORE
446 Views
0 Comments
Can I participate as a speaker in a scientific meeting organized by a pharmaceutical company?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta, 30 March 2020
#Multispeciality
Regulation 6 8 of MCI Code of Ethics Regulations has laid down a Code of conduct for doctors in their relationship with pharmaceutical and allied health sector industry which the medical ...MORE
740 Views
3 Comments
Some patients ask for a bill for the drugs supplied by the registered medical practitioner. Should they be given a bill?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta, 29 March 2020
#Multispeciality
According to Clause 3 7 1 of the Indian Medical Council Professional Conduct Etiquette and Ethics Regulations 2002 a physician shall clearly display his fees and other charges on the ...MORE
652 Views
0 Comments
Is it necessary for the doctor to mention his or her Registration Number issued to him or her
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta, 28 March 2020
#Multispeciality
Yes the doctor should mention his registration number issued to him by the Medical Council of India or any State Medical Council on the prescription made by him to his patients ...MORE
754 Views
1 Comments
Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his postgraduation?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta, 27 March 2020
#Multispeciality
No it is not mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his post-graduation qualification MD MS on the prescription made by him to his p ...MORE
663 Views
0 Comments
Can the consent for stenting be taken from the relatives, other than the spouse, of the patient?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta, 26 March 2020
#Multispeciality
No consent for stenting cannot be taken from the non-spouse accompanying relatives of the patient unless the patient is minor mentally challenged or incapacitated The MCI Code of Ethic ...MORE
515 Views
0 Comments
12345Next