EXPLORE!

Can a person who has obtained qualification in any other Indian systems of medicine practice the modern system of medicine?

  1143 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ira Gupta    13 November 2017

No a person who holds a degree in other systems of medicine cannot practice modern system of medicine or Allopathy. Regulation 1.1.3 of the Indian Medical Council Act is very clear on this issue. 1.1.3 No person other than a doctor having qualification recognised by Medical Council of India and registered with Medical Council of India State Medical Council s is allowed to practice Modern System of Medicine or Surgery. A person obtaining qualification in any other system of Medicine is not allowed to practice Modern System of Medicine in any form.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.