Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his PG?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  18 June 2019
remove_red_eye 977 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

No, it is not mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to specify in which specialty he has done his post-graduation qualification (MD/MS) on the prescription made by him to his patient.As per the provisions of Clause 1.4.2 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 the Registered Medical Practitioner has to mention his recognized medical degrees on the prescription made by him for his patients. Th
To continue reading this article
Sign in with Medtalks

Continue reading your article with a eMediNexus account.
Free Membership!