Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a registered medical practitioner force his patient to purchase the drug / medicine from him only?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  09 September 2019
remove_red_eye 723 Views
#Multispeciality

2 Read Comments                

No, the registered medical practitioner cannot compel or force his patient to purchase the drug/medicine from him only.Though as per Item No. 5 of the Schedule K of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945  and Clause 6.3 of the Code of Medical Ethics, the registered medical practitioner is entitled to supply the drugs to his patients which have been prescribed by him.However, the registered medical practitioner cannot compel or force the patients or his relatives / friends to purchase or take the medicine from the said registe
Read the full story.
Create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now