EXPLORE!

Can a doctor who has been asked for a consultation take over the case?

  695 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ira Gupta    18 November 2017

No a doctor who has been only asked for a consultation cannot take over the case. Regulation 4.3 of MCI Code of Ethics is very clear on this. 4.3 Consultant not to take charge of the case When a physician has been called for consultation the Consultant should normally not take charge of the case especially on the solicitation of the patient or friends. The Consultant shall not criticise the referring physician. He She shall discuss the diagnosis treatment plan with the referring physician.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.