When should a treating doctor seek a consultation? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
When should a treating doctor seek a consultation?

0 Read Comments                

Unnecessary consultations should be avoided, as per section 3.1 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002. However, in case of a serious illness or if there is a doubt or a difficult situation, the physician can request a consultation. But, such a consultation should be justifiable and in the interest of the patient rather than for any other consideration (Section 3.1.1). Consulting pathologists/radiologists or asking for any diagnostic inv...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now