Is it ethical for a doctor to publically endorse any drug or product? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it ethical for a doctor to publically endorse any drug or product?

1 Read Comments                

Section 6.8.1 (h) of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) (Amendment) Regulations, 2009 - Part-I outlines the guidelines on endorsement: “A medical practitioner shall not endorse any drug or product of the industry publically. Any study conducted on the efficacy or otherwise of such products shall be presented to and / or through appropriate scientific bodies or published in appropriate scientific journals in a proper way.”...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now