Can a doctor advertise? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor advertise?

0 Read Comments                

The MCI Code of Medical Ethics Regulations do not permit a doctor to advertise himself or his services. According to chapter 6 of the MCI Act, advertising is considered an unethical act. “6.1 Advertising6.1.1 Soliciting of patients directly or indirectly, by a physician, by a group of physicians or by institutions or organisations is unethical. A physician shall not make use of him / her (or his / her name) as subject of any form or manner of advertising or publicity through any mode ...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now