Can a doctor make an announcement in the press? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor make an announcement in the press?

1 Read Comments                

Yes, as per Section 6.1.1 of the MCI Code of Medical Ethics Regulations, “A medical practitioner is however permitted to make a formal announcement in press regarding the following:On starting practice.On change of type of practice.On changing address.On temporary absence from duty.On resumption of another practice.On succeeding to another practice.Public declaration of charges.”...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now