Can a doctor issue certificate of efficiency in modern medicine to unqualified or non-medical person? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor issue certificate of efficiency in modern medicine to unqualified or non-medical person?

2 Read Comments                

A doctor is not supposed to issue a certificate of efficiency in modern medicine to any unqualified or non-medical person.Section 7.10 of the MCI Act states: “A registered medical practitioner shall not issue certificates of efficiency in modern medicine to unqualified or non-medical person.(Note: The foregoing does not restrict the proper training and instruction of bonafide students, midwives, dispensers, surgical attendants, or skilled mechanical and technical assistants and therapy ass...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now