EXPLORE!

Is it mandatory for a doctor to display his/her registration number accorded to him/her by the State Medical Council or MCI on the prescriptions pads?

  3951 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ms Ira Gupta    15 March 2018

Regulation 1.4 of MCI Act outlines directions for doctors regarding display of registration numbers.

As per Regulation 1.4.1, “Every physician shall display the registration number accorded to him by the State Medical Council/Medical Council of India in his clinic and in all his prescriptions, certificates, money receipts given to his patients.”

Regulation 7.3 states that “If he/she does not display the registration number accorded to him/her by the State Medical Council or the Medical Council of India in his clinic, prescriptions and certificates, etc. issued by him…” it is considered as professional misconduct rendering him/her liable for disciplinary action.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.