EXPLORE!

Can a doctor write articles on matters of public health in the lay press?

  1596 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ms Ira Gupta    22 March 2018

Yes, a doctor can write articles on matters of public health in the lay press though with some caution. Regulation 7.11 of MCI Code of Ethics Regulations states: “A physician should not contribute to the lay press articles and give interviews regarding diseases and treatments which may have the effect of advertising himself or soliciting practices; but is open to write to the lay press under his own name on matters of public health, hygienic living or to deliver public lectures, give talks on the radio/TV/internet chat for the same purpose and send announcement of the same to lay press.”

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.