EXPLORE!

Can doctors write brand names of a drug in their prescription?

  2955 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ira Gupta    23 October 2017

Regulation 1.5 of the MCI Code of Medical Ethics does not allow doctors to write drugs by their brand names. The rule says: 1.5 Use of Generic names of drugs: Every physician should, as far as possible, prescribe drugs with generic names and he/she shall ensure that there is a rational prescription and use of drugs.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.