Register
Can an institution run by a physician be advertised? Should you advertise your medical practice? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can an institution run by a physician be advertised? Should you advertise your medical practice?
Dr KK Aggarwal and Ms Ira Gupta,  09 August 2018
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 851 Views
Coronavirus Live Count Map World

#Multispeciality
  Coronavirus FAQ PDF


0 Read Comments                

Dr KK Aggarwal

Regulation 7.12 of the MCI Code of Ethics Regulations has laid down guidelines in this regard as follows: “An institution run by a physician for a particular purpose such as a maternity home, nursing home, private hospital, rehabilitation centre or any type of training institution, etc. may be advertised in the lay press, but such advertisements should not contain anything more than the name of the institution, type of patients admitted, type of training and other facilities offered and the fees.”

To comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now