EXPLORE!

Does the Code of Ethics allow a doctor to make an announcement in the press?

  61 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ira Gupta    26 October 2017

Yes as per Regulation 6.1.1 A medical practitioner is however permitted to make a formal announcement in press regarding the following 1. On starting practice 2. On change of type of practice 3. On changing address 4. On temporary absence from duty 5. On resumption of another practice 6. On succeeding to another practice 7. Public declaration of charges.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.