EXPLORE!

Is it ethical for a doctor to publically endorse any drug or product?

  121 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ira Gupta    21 October 2017

Regulation 6.8.1 h of the Indian Medical Council Professional Conduct Etiquette and Ethics Amendment Regulations 2009 Part I has laid down guidelines on endorsement. A medical practitioner shall not endorse any drug or product of the industry publically. Any study conducted on the efficacy or otherwise of such products shall be presented to and or through appropriate scientific bodies or published in appropriate scientific journals in a proper way.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.