EXPLORE!

When can a physician disclose information about the patient?

  138 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ira Gupta    03 November 2017

According to Regulation 7.14 of MCI Code of Ethics The registered medical practitioner shall not disclose the secrets of a patient that have been learnt in the exercise of his her profession except 1. In a court of law under orders of the Presiding Judge 2. In circumstances where there is a serious and identified risk to a specific person and or community and 3. Notifiable diseases. In case of communicable notifiable diseases concerned public health authorities should be informed immediately.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.