EXPLORE!

Can a doctor run an open shop for dispensing drugs and appliances?

  1042 Views

Dr KK Aggarwal and Ira Gupta    04 November 2017

Regulation 6.3 deals with the issue of running an open shop Dispensing of Drugs and Appliances by Physicians . It states as follows A physicianshould not run an open shop for sale of medicine for dispensing prescriptions prescribed by doctors other than himself or for sale of medical or surgical appliances. It is not unethical for a physician to prescribe or supply drugs remedies or appliances as long as there is no exploitation of thepatient. Drugs prescribed by a physician or brought from the market for a patient should explicitly state the proprietary formulae as well as generic name of the drug.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.