Can I participate as a speaker in a scientific meeting organized by a pharmaceutical company? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can I participate as a speaker in a scientific meeting organized by a pharmaceutical company?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  30 March 2020
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 1168 Views
COVID-19 Vaccine Updates

Coronavirus Protocols

#Multispeciality

3 Read Comments                

Regulation 6.8 of MCI Code of Ethics Regulations has laid down a Code of conduct for doctors in their relationship with pharmaceutical and allied health sector industry, which the medical practitioner is required to follow and adhere to the stipulations therein. It states as follows:“g) Affiliation: A medical practitioner may work for pharmaceutical and allied healthcare industries in advisory capacities, as consultants, as researchers, as treating doctors or in any other professional capa...
To read the complete article ,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now