Register
Can a doctor disclose his patients information to the relatives? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor disclose his patients information to the relatives?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  02 February 2019
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 823 Views
Coronavirus Live Count Map World

#Multispeciality
  Coronavirus FAQ PDF


0 Read Comments                

As per Medical Council of India Code of Ethics Section Clause 7.14, “The registered medical practitioner shall not disclose the secrets of a patient that have been learnt in the exercise of his/her profession except“

  1. in a court of law under orders of the Presiding Judge;
  2. in circumstances where there is a serious and identified risk to a specific person and/or community; and
  3. notifiable diseases.” It is his duty that he should inform public health authorities immediately about any communicable or notifiable disease. However, the MCI Act does not define all secretes of patient.
To comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now