Register
Can I participate as a speaker in a scientific meeting organized by a pharmaceutical company? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can I participate as a speaker in a scientific meeting organized by a pharmaceutical company?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  09 February 2019
remove_red_eye 921 Views
#Multispeciality

4 Read Comments                

Regulation 6.8 of MCI Code of Ethics Regulations has laid down a Code of conduct for doctors in their relationship with pharmaceutical and allied health sector industry, which the medical practitioner is required to follow and adhere to the stipulations therein. It states as follows:“g) Affiliation: A medical practitioner may work for pharmaceutical and allied healthcare industries in advisory capacities, as consultants,
To continue reading this article
Or

Continue reading your article with a Emedinexus account..
Free Membership!