Register
Can a patient dictate as what all a doctor should write instead of following the protocol? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a patient dictate as what all a doctor should write instead of following the protocol?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  12 May 2019
remove_red_eye 543 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

No, the patient cannot dictate any doctor as to what write and doctors have to follow their protocol. As per the provisions of Clause 7.7 of the Indian Medical Council Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics Regulations, 2002, the name of the doctor will be deleted from the register of Medical Council, if he is found to have signed or given under his name any certificate, report, etc. which is untrue or misleading. The provisions of Clause 7.7 are reproduced h
To continue reading this article
Sign in with Medtalks

Continue reading your article with a eMediNexus account.
Free Membership!