Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Some patients ask for a bill for the drugs supplied by the registered medical practitioner.
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  06 June 2019
remove_red_eye 2843 Views
#Multispeciality

2 Read Comments                

Some patients ask for a bill for the drugs supplied by the registered medical practitioner. Should they be given a bill?

According to Clause 3.7.1 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002, a physician shall clearly display his fees and other charges on the board of his chamber and/or the hospitals he is visiting. Prescription should also make clear if the Physician himself dispensed any medicine.

In view of the above, the registered medical practitioner can bill the drug being supplied by him along with the consultation fees and can give the bills for the drugs. However, the registered medical practitioner can only supply those drugs which have been prescribed by him. Further, in the prescription it has to be clearly mentioned that the registered medical practitioner had supplied / dispenses the drug. Thus, the charges of the drug supplied / dispensed by the registered medical practitioner to his patient have to be part of his services rendered.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now