Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
When can a doctor make a formal announcement in the press?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  13 June 2019
remove_red_eye 927 Views
#Multispeciality

1 Read Comments                

“Advertising to solicit patients directly or indirectly, by a physician, by a group of physicians or by institutions or organizations” is considered an unethical act as per regulation 6.1.1 of the MCI Code of Ethics Regulations, 2002.Regulation 6.1.1 has also defined the situations when a doctor is allowed to make a formal announcement in press. These are as follows:“On starting practice.
Read the full story.
Create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now