Register
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a registered medical practitioner compel or force his patient to purchase the drug & medicine...
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  16 June 2019
remove_red_eye 983 Views
#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

Can a registered medical practitioner compel or force his patient to purchase the drug & medicine from him only?No, the registered medical practitioner cannot compel or force his patient to purchase the drug/medicine from him only.Though as per Item No. 5 of the Schedule K of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 and Clause 6.3 of the Code of Medical Ethics, the registered medical practitioner is entitled to suppl
To continue reading this article
Sign in with Medtalks

Continue reading your article with a eMediNexus account.
Free Membership!