Register
Is it legally necessary for a physician to display his registration number while issuing a payment receipt? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it legally necessary for a physician to display his registration number while issuing a payment receipt?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  09 October 2019
remove_red_eye 539 Views
#Multispeciality

1 Read Comments                

Yes, it is mandatory for the registered medical practitioner to mention his registration number issued to him by Medical Council of India or any State Medical Council on the payment receipt / money receipt issued by him to his/her patients.

As per the provisions of Clause 1.4.1 of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 the Registered Medical Practitioner has to mention his registration number accorded to him by the State Medical Council / Indian Medical Council on the payment receipt / money receipt issued by him for his patients.

“1.4 Display of registration numbers: 1.4.1 Every physician shall display the registration number accorded to him by the State Medical Council / Medical Council of India in his clinic and in all his prescriptions, certificates, money receipts given to his patients.”

However, if the registered medical practitioner fails to mention his registration number on the payment receipt issued by him to his/her patient, then the Medical Council of Indian or his respective State Medical Council can initiate a disciplinary action against him as per the provisions of Clause 7.3 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulation, 2002 which are reproduced hereunder:

“7. MISCONDUCT: The following acts of commission or omission on the part of physician shall constitute professional misconduct rendering him/her liable for disciplinary action.

7.3: If he/she does not display the registration number accorded to him/her by the State Medical Council or the Medical Council of India in his clinic, prescriptions and certificates, etc. issued by him or violates the provisions of regulation 1.4.2.”

To comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now