Register
Is it mandatory for a doctor to display his and her registration number accorded to him and her by the State Medical Council or MCI on the prescriptions pads? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Is it mandatory for a doctor to display his and her registration number accorded to him and her by the State Medical Council or MCI on the prescriptions pads?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  16 October 2019
remove_red_eye 593 Views
#Multispeciality

1 Read Comments                

Regulation 1.4 of MCI Act outlines directions for doctors regarding display of registration numbers.

As per Regulation 1.4.1, “Every physician shall display the registration number accorded to him by the State Medical Council/Medical Council of India in his clinic and in all his prescriptions, certificates, money receipts given to his patients.”

Regulation 7.3 states that “If he/she does not display the registration number accorded to him/her by the State Medical Council or the Medical Council of India in his clinic, prescriptions and certificates, etc. issued by him…” it is considered as professional misconduct rendering him/her liable for disciplinary action.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now