Register
Should difference of opinion after consultation be conveyed to the patient? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Should difference of opinion after consultation be conveyed to the patient?
Dr KK Aggarwal & Advocate Ira Gupta,  14 January 2020
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 671 Views
Coronavirus Live Count Map World

#Multispeciality
  Coronavirus FAQ PDF


2 Read Comments                

Regulation 3.4 of the MCI Code of Ethics Regulations “Statement to Patient after Consultation” has clarified this as below.

“3.4.1 All statements to the patient or his representatives should take place in the presence of the consulting physicians, except as otherwise agreed. The disclosure of the opinion to the patient or his relatives or friends shall rest with the medical attendant.

3.4.2 Differences of opinion should not be divulged unnecessarily but when there is irreconcilable difference of opinion the circumstances should be frankly and impartially explained to the patient or his relatives or friends. It would be opened to them to seek further advice as they so desire.”

To comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now