Can a doctor accept travel facilities from a pharmaceutical company? |
Medico Legal Corner
eMediNexus Coverage from: 
Can a doctor accept travel facilities from a pharmaceutical company?
Dr KK Aggarwal,  05 April 2021
Coronavirus Live Count Map India

remove_red_eye 706 Views
COVID-19 Vaccine Updates

#Multispeciality

0 Read Comments                

No. A doctor is not allowed to accept travel facilities from a pharmaceutical company. According to Section 6.8.1 (b) of Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, “Travel facilities: A medical practitioner shall not accept any travel facility inside the country or outside, including rail, air, ship, cruise tickets, paid vacations etc. from any pharmaceutical or allied healthcare industry or their representatives for self and family members for vacation or for attending conferences, seminars, workshops, CME programme etc. as a delegate.

The action to be taken by the Council for violation of Section 6.8.1 (b) has been prescribed as follows:

  • Expenses for travel facilities more than Rs. 1,000/- upto Rs. 5,000/-: Censure
  • Expenses for travel facilities more than Rs. 5,000/- upto Rs. 10,000/-: Removal from Indian Medical Register or State Medical Register for 3 months.
  • Expenses for travel facilities more than Rs.10,000/- to Rs. 50,000/-: Removal fromIndian Medical Register or State medical Register for 6 months.
  • Expenses for travel facilities more than more than Rs. 50,000/- to Rs. 1,00,000/-:Removal from Indian Medical Register or State Medical Register for 1 (one) year.
  • Expenses for travel facilities more than Rs. 1,00,000/-: Removal for a period of more than 1 year from Indian Medical Register or State Medical Register.
To comment on this article,
create a free account.
Sign Up to instantly read 30000+ free Articles & 1000+ Case Studies
Create Account

Already registered?

Login Now