EXPLORE!

When can a doctor make a formal announcement in the press?

  539 Views

eMediNexus    11 August 2022

“Advertising to solicit patients directly or indirectly, by a physician, by a group of physicians or by institutions or organizations” is considered an unethical act as per regulation 6.1.1 of the MCI Code of Ethics Regulations, 2002.

Regulation 6.1.1 has also defined the situations when a doctor is allowed to make a formal announcement in press. These are as follows:

  1. “On starting practice.
  2. On change of type of practice.
  3. On changing address.
  4. On temporary absence from duty.
  5. On resumption of another practice.
  6. On succeeding to another practice.
  7. Public declaration of charges”.

To comment on this article,
create a free account.

Sign Up to instantly get access to 10000+ Articles & 1000+ Cases

Already registered?

Login Now

Most Popular Articles

News and Updates

eMediNexus provides latest updates on medical news, medical case studies from India. In-depth medical case studies and research designed for doctors and healthcare professionals.